Collated Africa Cup of Nations matchday 4 qualifying results on Tuesday:

Kenya’s Michael Olunga (R) vies with Ethiopia’s Antene Tesfaka (L) and Ashalew Tamene during the AFCON 2019 qualifier football match between Kenya and Ethiopia at Kasarani stadium in Nairobi, on October 14, 2018. (Photo by Stafford ONDEGO / AFP)

Collated Africa Cup of Nations matchday 4 qualifying results on Tuesday:
Group A
Madagascar 1 (Rakotoharimalala 41) Equatorial Guinea 0
At Khartoum
Sudan 0 Senegal 1 (Sarr 86)
Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)
Senegal 4 3 1 0 9 2 10 – qualified
Madagascar 4 3 1 0 7 3 10 – qualified
E. Guinea 4 1 0 3 1 5 3
Sudan 4 0 0 4 1 8 0
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: E. Guinea v Senegal,
Madagascar v Sudan

COMPUTURER REPAIRS AND PHONE

Group B
Comoros 2 (Nabouhane 8, 90+2) Morocco 2 (Boutaib 53, Amrabat 62)
At Blantyre, Malawi
Malawi 0 Cameroon 0
Cameroon 4 2 2 0 3 1 8 – qualified as hosts
Morocco 4 2 1 1 6 3 7
Malawi 4 1 1 2 1 4 4
Comoros 4 0 2 2 3 5 2
Note: Cameroon entered for competitive match practice
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Comoros v Malawi,
Morocco v Cameroon
Group C
Burundi 1 (Abdul Razak 18) Mali 1 (Fofana 72)
At Juba
South Sudan 0 Gabon 1 (Poko 48)
Standings
Mali 4 2 2 0 6 2 8
Gabon 4 2 1 1 6 3 7
Burundi 4 1 3 0 5 2 6
S. Sudan 4 0 0 4 0 10 0
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Gabon v Mali,

S. Sudan v Burundi
Group D
Benin 1 (D’Almeida 16) Algeria 0
At Bakau, Gambia
Gambia 0 Togo 1 (F. Ayite 90)
Standings
Algeria 4 2 1 1 4 2 7
Benin 4 2 1 1 2 2 7
Togo 4 1 2 1 2 2 5
Gambia 4 0 2 2 2 4 2
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Gambia v Benin,
Togo v Algeria
Group E
Seychelles 0 South Africa 0
At Sfax, Tunisia
Libya 2 (Zubya 35, Ben Ali 74) Nigeria 3 (Ighalo 14, 81, Musa 17)
Note: fixture moved from Libya for security reasons
Standings
Nigeria 4 3 0 1 10 4 9
S. Africa 4 2 2 0 8 0 8
Libya 4 1 1 2 7 8 4
Seychelles 4 0 1 3 1 14 1
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: S. Africa v Nigeria,
Seychelles v Libya
Group F
Kenya 4 2 1 1 5 2 7
Ethiopia 4 1 1 2 1 8 4
Ghana 2 1 0 1 5 1 3
S. Leone 2 1 0 1 2 2 3
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Ethiopia v Ghana,

Kenya v S. Leone (pending lifting of FIFA ban on S. Leone)
Group G
Zimbabwe 1 (Billiat 1) Democratic Republic of Congo 1 (Hadebe 24-og)
At Paynesville, Liberia
Liberia 2 (Teah 7, Jebor 13) Congo Brazzaville 1 (Ibara 15)
Standings
Zimbabwe 4 2 2 0 7 3 8
DR Congo 4 1 2 1 6 5 5
Congo 4 1 1 2 6 7 4
Liberia 4 1 1 2 4 8 4
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Congo v DR Congo,

Liberia v Zimbabwe
Group H
Rwanda 1 (Tuyisenge 78) Guinea 1 (Martinez 64)
At Bangui
Central African Republic 0 Ivory Coast 0
Standings
Guinea 4 3 1 0 7 3 10
I. Coast 4 2 1 1 8 4 7
C.A.R. 4 1 1 2 2 6 4
Rwanda 4 0 1 3 3 7 1
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Guinea v I. Coast,
Rwanda v C.A.R.
Group I
Mauritania 1 (Ba 18) Angola 0
At Francistown, Botswana
Botswana 0 Burkina Faso 0
Standings
Mauritania 4 3 0 1 5 4 9
B. Faso 4 2 1 1 6 3 7
Angola 4 2 0 2 6 5 6
Botswana 4 0 1 3 0 5 1
Nov 12/20: Angola v B. Faso,

Mauritania v Botswana
Group J
At Manzini, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)
eSwatini 0 Egypt 2 (Hegazy 19, M. Mohsen 53)
At Niamey
Niger 1 (Oumarou 36) Tunisia 2 (Chaouat 28, 32)
Standings
Tunisia 4 4 0 0 6 1 12 – qualified
Egypt 4 3 0 1 12 2 9 – qualified
eSwatini 4 0 1 3 1 8 1
Niger 4 0 1 3 1 9 1

tnm_12_02

Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Egypt v Tunisia,

eSwatini v Niger
Group K
Namibia 1 (Shalulile 73) Mozambique 0
Standings
G. Bissau 4 2 1 1 6 5 7
Namibia 4 2 1 1 4 3 7
Mozambique 4 1 1 2 4 5 4
Zambia 4 1 1 2 4 5 4
Fixtures
Nov 12/20: Mozambique v Zambia,
Namibia v G. Bissau
Group L
At Dar es Salaam
Tanzania 2 (Msuva 29, Samatta 58) Cape Verde 0
At Maseru
Lesotho 0 Uganda 2
(Miya 6, 35)
Standings
Uganda 4 3 1 0 6 0 10
Tanzania 4 1 2 1 3 4 5
C. Verde 4 1 1 2 4 4 4
Lesotho 4 0 2 2 2 7 2

Fixtures
Nov 12/20:
Lesotho v Tanzania,
Uganda v C. Verde
Note: group winners and runners-up qualify except for Group B, where 2019 Cup of Nations hosts Cameroon and the highest placed of the other three teams go to the finals

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *